Getting a visa Getting a visa
Getting a Visa

 

Entry Visa Payment

Arriving passengers who are eligible for Visa on Arrival are able to make visa payments at the Travelex Foreign Exchange bureau located in the immigration arrivals hall, payments can be accepted in most currencies or by credit card, an automatic receipt will be issued to the traveller this receipt is then presented at the immigration desk, this reduces the time and queues for processing.

Passengers with entry visas deposited at the airport, should collect their visa from the Oman Air Visa Collection Counter.

Visa Type

Fee

Visa Validity

Passport Validity

Visa Extension

Eligibility

Overstay Fine

10 Days

R.O. 5

10 Days

Not less than
6 months

10 Days
R.O. 5 [1]

Countries 
from List A

R.O. 10 
per day

More than 10 Days

R.O. 20

1 month

Not less than
6 months

1 month 
R.O. 20 [1]

Countries 
from List A

R.O 10 
per day

Multiple Entry [2]

R.O. 50

1 Year [3]

Not less than
1 year

Not applicable

Countries 
from List A

R.O. 10 
per day

 

Note:

1. One time Visa Extension allowed from the ROP visa information counter at Muscat International Airport only from 07:30-13:00 SAT-WED excluding Public Holidays or available from the Directorate General of Passport & Residency HQ, Seeb Opposite Muscat International Airport during their working hours.

2. Only applicable to Businessmen visiting Oman regularly with sufficient documents.

3. This type of visa allows its holder to stay in Oman for 21 days maximum on each visit.

 

Joint Tourist Visa Facility with the Emirate of Dubai and Qatar

Nationals set out in List A arriving from the Emirate of Dubai or from Qatar to Oman bearing a tourist entrance visa or a stamp from either country are not required to obtain a separate visa for Oman provided they travel directly from Dubai or from Doha to Oman.

Visa Type

Fee

Visa Validity

Eligibility

Dubai Visa

Free

Dubai visa validity not less than 21 days.

Passengers from Countries as per List A, passengers must arrive and depart from/to Dubai.

Qatar Visa

Free

Qatar visa validity not less than 30 days.

Passengers from Countries as per List A, passengers must arrive and depart from/to Doha. Qatar visa must state allowed to visit Oman.

 

Additional Information

  • All visitors must hold onward or return air tickets.
  • Residents expatriate employees with valid employment visas leaving the Sultanate of Oman for a stay abroad exceeding 180 days from the day of departure, their visas will automatically be cancelled.
  • Warning: Passengers will be returned to point of origin on the same carrier at own if they arrive with improper or missing documentation or who are not eligible for visa on arrival.

Countries - List A:

European Countries

Andorra

France

Luxembourg

San Marino

Austria

Germany

Macedonia

Slovakia

Belgium

Greece

Malta

Slovenia

Bulgaria

Hungary

Moldova

Spain

Croatia

Iceland

Monaco

Sweden

Cyprus

Italy

Netherlands

Switzerland

Czech Rep

Ireland

Norway

Turkey

Denmark

Latvia

Poland

United Kingdom

Estonia

Liechtenstein

Portugal

Vatican

Finland

Lithuania

Romania

 

 

Central & South American Countries

 Argentina

Chile

French Guiana

Uruguay

Bolivia

Colombia

Paraguay

Venezuela

Brazil

Ecuador

Suriname

 

 

Other Countries

Australia

Indonesia

New Zealand

South Korea

Brunei Dar al-Salam

Japan

Seychelles

Taiwan

Canada

Lebanon

Singapore

Thailand

Hong Kong

Malaysia

South Africa

United States of America

 

For more information on visa regulations to Oman please call Royal Oman Police, Passports and Residency section at Muscat International Airport on +968-24518746 or visit the ROP Website.

 

 

 

About us
Partners
Contact Us
Explore
See & DO
Destination
Travel
Deals
Media
E Help
Oman Visitors Portal
P.O. Box 1137 pc 132 Muscat,
Sultanate of Oman
Phone : +968 94433559
E-mail : info@omanvisitors.com
Website : www.omanvisitors.com